Best Band Contest listings for the Out On The Town/Facebook Survey 2011

Oct 3, 2011

We will try and give you the complete list of all the bands that were entered by their fans and friends. This contest ran for two months up on the Facebook page of the Out On The Town Entertainment Guide’ Fan Page.  The winning act will be featured in the November Issue – these acts that entered are the top acts in : Phila, Area counties like: Bucks, Delaware, Montgomery, Chester, South Jersey from the shore to Northern NJ- also the Lehigh Valley area….

The Winning Band with over 432 Votes was THEM BONES

2nd Place – Five Times Famous 403 (396+7) on the same ballot

3rd Place -Dog Bite Money 193

4th Place -Animal House 192

5th Place Brian & the Coconuts 166

(First Ballot had 97  Names listed – placed by fans and friends)

Release 117

Think Pink 117

Lecompt

AJ Slick

Bat Salad

Angry Vic

Stems & Seeds

Sinner Saints

Unscarred

Boss Hydro

Sindi Raymond Band

Diamond Dogs

Groove Train Riders

Beyond The Lies

Queen Helene

Jim Mitchell & the Repeat Offenders

Steve & The Graduates

Jailbreak

Juliano Brothers

SE Hu

Romeo’s DelightTravia

Seven Band

Stage 3

Mikey Jr and Stone Cold Blues Band

Blue Reign

Kamakaze

David Christopher

Spiral Out

Kenny Scheffel

Chain Fall

Social Misfits

Kick it Out

The Scapegoats

Anival Bitch

Seven Heads

7th Gear

Skeleton Crew

58 Rockwell

The Naturals

Shades of Grey

Notthead

Last Call

Wicked Bonez

Brian Bortnick

BlackLandLord

Daddy Says So

Jayded/ Acoustic

Steal Your Face

Ever After

Surgeion

Two of Us

Stem Live

LRB

Anthony RenzullieBand

44 Fridays

Xero

Jonathan Williams ALL Stars Featuring Bongo Tom

Hy Jinx

Split Decision

John Mc Nutt

Dime Street Jokers

Tripp Fabulous

Speaker City

Kenn Kweder

Da Rezarekt

Swang Song

Acoustic Voodoo

Modern Bliss

Never Enough

Jimmie Lee the Jersey Outlaw

Plan Z

Mojo Manny Band

Serenity Lostg

Revolove 7

Slightly Used

Monkey Bus

Drop Dead Sexy

Mini Mammouth

Chemical Horse

Philly Brass & Electric

Sock Em Robots

Lost In Paris

Technical VV

Second Majesty

Nameless Few

39 Mariner

Rhett Tierney

Mike Goldman

Hitz Squad

Ballot #2 (Here again another ballot went up that would allow a max of 100 entrys:

Skeleton Crew

Lecompt

Jailbreak

Diamond Dogs

Night Prowler

Old School

Kick It Out

Angry Vic

DVS

Last Call

GTR

The Rockets

April Chimes Band

Hammer Down

Metal Godz

Dont Call Me Francis

kenny Scheffel

Full Throttle

Crystal Roxx

Dog Bite Money

ALl the Points

Jayded Band

Notthead

Mama Kin

Tongue N Groove

Dirty Dirty Robots

Countdown to Ecstasy

Think Pink

Revolver

Lisa Jones

Bat Salad

Misery Loves Company

Sinder Block

Lost Pint

Ever After

Main Attraction

Scream

Nicki Sabaffoni

Jett Black

Modern Bliss

Moxley

Formerly Known As

Hit the Ground Runnin’

WIcked Bonez

Saturn

Fish Out Of Water

Bonehead

Sons Of Wilson

Great SCott Band

The Homewreckers

Boss Hydro

Don Evans Band

Drunk Unkle

Release

Fairtrade

Unscarred

Dan Keough’s Lowdown

Akoustic Korruption

Zorro Gato

S.E.R.E.

Real

Dirty Robots

Love Junk

Star 69

Scene Changers

Underkover

Sidewize

Minds Eve View

Them Bones

The Deck Band

Revolve

New Blood

Sons of Fate

Speed Circle Riot

Cranky

It is What it Is

Lordsof Nothing

Shaman Classic

Drive 26

Xero

Insiders

Bakers Cousin

Hot Sauce J

Plan Z

Kirko

TSX

Tube Top Mama

Clyde & the Crumbtones

Never Enough

Phrogger

Blind Man’s Bluff

New Pony

Montana Wild Axe

The Mac Chords

Ben Singleton

Lords of Manor

Executive Decision

What Next

Double Standard

3rd ballot

5 Times Famous

Stage 3

Xero

Lara Lee

Incognito

Drop Dead Sexy

Danger Mouse

Dead Poets

Loretta Allen

Crocodile What

Night Prowler

Goodman Fiske

Steamroller

Technical V

Generation Next

Fosterchild

Bong Hits For Jesus

Brooke Shive and the 45’s

Exit 3

11/11

John Mc Nutt

Second Majesty

Please, Please, Me

The Nameless Few

Scene Changers

Daze End

Shorty Long & the Jersey Horns

39 Mariner

Element K

Sass Fachion

No Drama

Jailbreak

The Green Machine

Seven Band

Countdown to E

Check Minus

The NERDS

Weller

AMber Jacobs

Rapture

DVS

Full Throttle

Sixty Sense

Bubbles

Sugar Water

Dude I  Love

Heartbeat

Don’t Have a Clue

The Toonz

Love Alive

Tangled

Deck Band

Road Head

Chowder

Saturn

Bare Essentials

Starting From Zero

Yeah Clementine

Nothing But Robots

Splinter

Burbon J

Face to Face

Mr James

Naked Social

Third Wire

Machines of P

One Hot Mess

PR DOG

Stone Curtain Reunion

The Blitz

Modern Bliss

Octane

The Discontant

AJ SLICK

Sidewiase

Double Shot

Tim SIX

Radio Eris

Chris Huff

SOS

Paper Mash

Tongue N Groove

Hoots & Hellmouth

B Street Band

Blue Sun

Square Pics

Gridley Pegs

Good Luck

Train

All That Matters

Shades of Fate

R S

These are just some of the acts that were listed on all 3 Ballots….Support Live Music….Full Bands, Singlels, Duo’s , Trios…..We keep the focus into what you are doing …You are making our area one of the hottest in Entertainment on the East Coast….and we are so proud to be apart of this area Entertainment scene.   We support all that you do…..Just keep on going to:  www.ootonline.com for Entertainment Up dates and if and whenever you need some extra hype and pr and marketing come to the OOT ,…we are here to help and to serve. If you are looking for any kind of extra hype, email to ootme2@aol.com   Thanks for the show of support in this OOT /FACEBOOK SURVEY for 2011.